Loading...

DV-Lottery 2018. Countries Eligible for USA Green Card Lottery Program year 2016

LIST OF COUNTRIES BY REGION WHOSE NATIVES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE OFFICIAL USA GREEN CARD LOTTERY ENTRY IN Year 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery Program DV 2018.
(DV LOTTERY 2018 PROGRAM INSTRUCTIONS FOR DV-2018)

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: To check the Winning status of your US Green Card Lottery entry, you need log in to your account from GREENCARDSERVICE.org if you have used the GreenCardService.org Organization for USA Green Card Lottery Entry.

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To Check USA Green Card Lottery Application Winning Results
Please File Request Form Here:

usa-green-card-lottery Check USA Green Card Lottery Application Winning Results

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The USA Green Card Lottery Entry year 2016 (e-DV 2018)
DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA LOTTERY PROGRAM - DV LOTTERY 2018

The list below shows the countries whose natives are eligible for DV-2018, grouped by geographic region. Dependent areas overseas are included within the region of the governing country. The countries whose natives are not eligible for the DV-2018 program were identified by USCIS, according to the formula in Section 203(c) of the INA.

The countries whose natives are not eligible for the DV program (because they are the principal source countries of Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based immigration or “high-admission” countries) are noted after the respective regional lists.

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted based on United States law, specifically Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This law provides for a class of immigrants known as ―diversity immigrants,‖ with visas made available to persons from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For fiscal year 2018, 50,000 diversity visas will be available.

The annual DV program makes visas available to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer-generated, random drawing chooses selectees for DVs.

The visas are distributed among six geographic regions, and within each region, no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year. Visas are allocated to nationals of countries with historically lower rates of U.S. immigration.

Nationals of countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the past five years are not eligible to apply for the Diversity Visa program.

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*PLEASE NOTE:
IF YOUR COUNTRY OF BIRTH IS NOT QUALIFIED FOR THE US GREEN CARD LOTTERY, YOU MAY STILL BE ABLE TO QUALIFY!


Native of a country whose natives qualify:  In most cases, this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify.

First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.

Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the US DV Lottery Program.

To enter the lottery, you must meet either the education or work experiencerequirement of the DV Program:  You must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.

The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net On-Line  database will be used to determine qualifying work experience.  For more information about qualifying work experience, see Frequently Asked Question .

If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the US DV Visa Lottery Program.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Department of State implemented the electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the DV process more efficient and secure. The Department utilizes special technology and other means to identify those who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USA Green Card Lottery 2016 Registration Entry
Apply for the Official U.S. DV Lottery 2018
Immigration and Naturalization Program Here

TO START THE PROCESS, CLICK ON

 Start your US Green Card Lottery Registration

AND SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION.

 

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2018 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA LOTTERY PROGRAM 2016 FOR DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY PROGRAM (DV-2018)

Program Overview 

The Department of State administers the Congressionally-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program annually.  Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.  For Fiscal Year 2018, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available. There is no cost to register for the DV program.

Applicants who are selected in the program (“selectees”) must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements to qualify for a diversity visa. The Department of State determine selectees through a randomized computer drawing.  The Department of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

For DV-2018, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.
Changes in eligibility this year:  Ecuador is eligible for DV-2018.

 

Eligibility 

Requirement #1:  Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.

 

* If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.

  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible?  If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth?  If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2018 program. For more details on what this means, see the Frequently Asked Questions.

 

Requirement #2: Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:

  • at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education;

    OR
  • two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform. The Department of State will use the U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online database to determine qualifying work experience.

 

For more information about qualifying work experience, see the Frequently Asked Questions.

Do not submit an entry to the DV program unless you meet both of these requirements.

 

THE LIST OF COUNTRIES/AREAS BY REGION WHOSE NATIVES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE OFFICIAL USA GREEN CARD LOTTERY PROGRAM DV-2018 in year 2016 PARTICIPATION (DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY PROGRAM - DV-2018 VISA LOTTERY)

 

AFRICA

Algeria

Angola

Benin

Botswana

Burkina

Faso

Burundi

Cameroon

Cape Verde

Central African

Republic Chad

Comoros

Congo

Congo

Democratic Republic of the Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)

Djibouti

Egypt*

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Gabon

Gambia, The

Ghana

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Kenya

Lesotho

Liberia

Libya

Madagascar

Malawi

Mali

Mauritania

Mauritius

Morocco

Mozambique

Namibia

Niger

Rwanda

Sao Tome and Principe

Senegal

Seychelles

Sierra Leone

Somalia

South Africa

South Sudan

Sudan

Swaziland

Tanzania

Togo

Tunisia

Uganda

Zambia

Zimbabwe

* Persons born in the areas administered prior to June 1967 by Israel, Jordan, Syria, and Egypt are chargeable, respectively, to Israel, Jordan, Syria, and Egypt. Persons born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt; persons born in the West Bank are chargeable to Jordan; persons born in the Golan Heights are chargeable to Syria.

In Africa, natives of Nigeria are Not eligible for this year’s Diversity Visa program.

 

ASIA

Afghanistan

Bahrain

Bhutan

Brunei

Burma

Cambodia

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region**

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Israel*

Japan

Jordan*

Kuwait

Laos

Lebanon

Malaysia

Maldives

Mongolia

Nepal

North

Korea

Oman

Qatar

Saudi Arabia

Singapore

Sri Lanka

Syria*

Taiwan**

Thailand

Timor-Leste

United Arab Emirates

Yemen

Persons born in the areas administered prior to June 1967 by Israel, Jordan, Syria, and Egypt are chargeable, respectively, to Israel, Jordan, Syria, and Egypt. Persons born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt; persons born in the West Bank are chargeable to Jordan; persons born in the Golan Heights are chargeable to Syria.

** Natives of the following Asia Region countries are Not eligible for this year’s Diversity Visa program:
Bangladesh, China (mainland-born), India, Pakistan, South Korea, Philippines, and Vietnam.

Hong Kong S.A.R. (Asia region), Macau S.A.R. (Europe region), and Taiwan (Asia region) Do Qualify and are listed here.

 

EUROPE

Albania

Andorra

Armenia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Belarus

Belgium

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark (including components and dependent areas overseas)

Estonia

Finland

France (including components and dependent areas overseas) Georgia

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland Ireland

Italy

Kazakhstan

Kosovo

Kyrgyzstan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macau Special Administrative Region**

Macedonia

Malta

Moldova

Monaco

Montenegro

Netherlands (including components and dependent areas overseas)

Northern Ireland**

Norway

Poland

Portugal (including components and dependent areas overseas)

Romania

Russia

San Marino

Serbia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Tajikistan

Turkey

Turkmenistan

Ukraine

Uzbekistan

Vatican City

** Natives of the following European countries are Not eligible for this year’s DV program:
Great Britain (United Kingdom). Great Britain (United Kingdom) includes the following dependent areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Note that for purposes of the diversity program only, Northern Ireland is treated separately;
Northern Ireland Does Qualify and is listed among the qualifying areas.

Macau S.A.R. Does Qualify and is listed above.

 

NORTH AMERICA

The Bahamas

* In North America, natives of Canada and Mexico are not eligible for this year’s DV program.

 

OCEANIA

Australia (including components and dependent areas overseas)

Fiji

Kiribati

Marshall Islands

Micronesia, Federated States of Nauru

New Zealand (including components and dependent areas overseas)

Palau

Papua New Guinea

Solomon Islands

Tonga

Tuvalu

Vanuatu

Samoa

 

SOUTH AMERICA, CENTRAL AMERICA, AND THE CARIBBEAN

Antigua

Barbuda

Argentina

Barbados

Belize

Bolivia

Chile

Costa Rica

Cuba

Dominica

Ecuador

Grenada

Guatemala

Guyana

Honduras

Nicaragua

Panama

Paraguay

Saint Kitts

Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago Uruguay

Venezuela

Countries in this region whose natives are Not eligible for this year’s DV program:
Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, and Peru.

 

USA Green Card Lottery 2016 Registration Entry
Apply for the Official U.S. DV-Lottery 2018
Immigration and Naturalization Program Here

TO START THE PROCESS, CLICK ON

 Start your US Green Card Lottery Registration

AND SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION.

 

Comments

12/17/2016, 04:24 AM

"je vait gagner macarte usa"

12/17/2016, 04:23 AM

"je vait gagner macarte usa"

12/17/2016, 04:23 AM

"je vait gagner macarte usa"

12/17/2016, 04:22 AM

"je vait gagner macarte usa"

11/09/2016, 03:01 AM

"J'AIME ET JE RESPECTE LES USA"

11/04/2016, 09:20 AM

"Je besoin changer ma vie "

10/26/2016, 07:59 AM

"je veux gagner ma usa carte "

10/24/2016, 05:37 AM

"Ma passion, est de vivre au USA et de développer mes compétences."

10/22/2016, 12:09 PM

"LE code de confirmation"

10/10/2016, 06:27 PM

"Be careful and read the list of eligible countries. Not every country is eligible."

New Post

Type the characters you see in the picture below.

Statue of Liberty