Loading...

Site News

Date Added: 06/12/2017 Why I need to include all my family members in order to participate in USA Green Card Year 2017?

What family members must I include in my DV Lottery entry?

Spouse: You must list your spouse regardless of whether he/she is living with you or intends to immigrate to the United States, unless your spouse is already a U.S. citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. A spouse who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident will not require or be issued a DV, though you will not be penalized if you list them on your entry form. You must list your spouse even if you currently are separated from him/her, unless you are legally separated (i.e., there is a written agreement recognized by a court or a court order). If you are legally separated, you do not have to list your spouse, though you will not be penalized if you do so. If you are divorced or your spouse is deceased, you do not have to list your former spouse.

Children: You must list ALL your living children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of your initial DV entry, whether they are your natural children, your step-children (even if you are now divorced from that child’s parent), your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country. List all children under 21 years of age at the time of your electronic entry, even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program. You are not required to list children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents, though you will not be penalized if you do include them.

Parents and siblings of the entrant are ineligible to receive DV visas as dependents, and should not be included in your entry.

If you list family members on your entry, they are not required to apply for a visa or to immigrate or travel with you. However, if you fail to include an eligible dependent on your original entry and later list them on your visa application form, your case will be disqualified at the time of your visa interview and no visas will be issued to you or any of your family members. This only applies to those who were family members at the time the original application was submitted, not those acquired at a later date. Your spouse, if eligible to enter, may still submit a separate entry even though he or she is listed on your entry, as long as both entries include details about all dependents in your family.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Department of State implemented the electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the DV process more efficient and secure. The Department utilizes special technology and other means to identify those who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

USA Green Card Lottery 2017 Registration Entry
Apply for the Official U.S. DV-Lottery 2019
Immigration and Naturalization Program Here

TO START THE PROCESS, CLICK ON

 Start your US Green Card Lottery Registration

AND SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION.


** Please Note that ALL information on US Green Card Service which you see in your native languages is a result of work, of third party translators from English to your native language. We apologize if you may find any discrepancy or mistakes in translation. Please help us to improve the accuracy of translation to you native language, by sending email from Contact Us page.

 

Comments

No Posts Found

New Post

Type the characters you see in the picture below.